Brocade XBR-000217 10G Fibre Channel LWL 10km SFP+ Transceiver
- $124.96 In Stock - Ships Worldwide Order by 2:00 PM ET for Overnight Shipping
-
Warranty: 90-day return/replacement
Click here to read our Return Policy for returns/replacements.
XBR-000217
Free ground shipping within the
United States
Government, Federal & Education Procurement
We support quotes, POs, stock docs, and compliance invoicing.
Email: support@buyrouterswitch.com Sam.Gov CAGE Code : 23P86
overview
faqs
reviews
XBR-000217 Overview
BROCADE XBR-000217 10g Fibre Channel Lwl 10km Sfp+ Transceiver.
Need help with XBR-000217?
Get pricing, availability, lead time, and compatible options from our team. Chat with us live or email support@buyrouterswitch.com
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the primary function of the Brocade XBR-000217 SFP+ module? +
The XBR-000217 is a high-performance 10G SFP+ transceiver designed for reliable data transmission in Brocade storage networking environments. It enables high-speed fiber optic connectivity, allowing your switches and directors to maintain maximum throughput for demanding storage area network (SAN) traffic and enterprise-level applications.
Does the XBR-000217 support standard 10GbE fiber cabling? +
Yes, this transceiver is designed for compatibility with standard 10GbE fiber infrastructures. It utilizes the SFP+ form factor, which is the industry standard for high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel deployments. Ensure your existing fiber patch cables and switch ports are rated for the appropriate optical standard to achieve optimal performance.
Can the XBR-000217 be used in non-Brocade networking equipment? +
While specifically engineered for seamless integration with Brocade platforms, transceiver compatibility can vary based on the specific switch's port requirements and firmware restrictions. To ensure full functionality and avoid link errors, we recommend verifying your host switch's supported optical list to confirm that the XBR-000217 is recognized by your specific hardware model.
What is the typical deployment scenario for the Brocade XBR-000217? +
This module is most commonly deployed in enterprise data centers requiring high-speed links between core switches, storage arrays, and server racks. It is ideal for environments where low latency and high reliability are critical for maintaining continuous connectivity across a robust Fibre Channel or Ethernet network fabric.
How do I ensure the XBR-000217 is properly recognized by my switch? +
Once the module is inserted into an available SFP+ port, the switch management software should detect the transceiver automatically. You can verify the link status and optical signal strength by accessing the command-line interface (CLI) of your Brocade device. If the link does not come up, check that the fiber cable is clean and properly seated.
Does the XBR-000217 support hot-swapping during network operations? +
Yes, the XBR-000217 is designed to be hot-swappable. This means you can install or replace the transceiver in an operational switch without the need to power down the system or disrupt other network traffic, providing significant flexibility for maintenance and hardware upgrades within a production data center environment.
What should I consider regarding heat management for XBR-000217 installations? +
Although the XBR-000217 is designed for efficient operation, high-density installations in large switch chassis can generate significant heat. Always ensure your switch maintains adequate airflow and that blank panels are installed in unused slots to preserve proper cooling dynamics and prevent thermal throttling of your high-performance network hardware.
What determines the transmission distance of this SFP+ module? +
The effective transmission distance of the XBR-000217 is largely determined by the type of fiber optic cabling used, such as multi-mode or single-mode fiber, and the specific optical signaling standards supported by the transceiver. Please consult your network design specifications to ensure the chosen fiber type aligns with your desired distance requirements for the connection.
How can I obtain a bulk quote for the XBR-000217 from BuyRouterSwitch.com? +
If you are looking to purchase the XBR-000217 in large quantities, our sales team at BuyRouterSwitch.com is ready to assist. Simply reach out to us via our contact form or live chat with your quantity requirements, and we will generate a competitive bulk pricing quote tailored to your project's budgetary needs.
Why should I choose BuyRouterSwitch.com for my networking hardware needs? +
BuyRouterSwitch.com is a trusted source for high-quality enterprise networking equipment. We specialize in providing authentic hardware with streamlined procurement processes, ensuring that your IT infrastructure receives reliable, genuine components. Our team is dedicated to supporting your purchasing requirements with precision and professional service for every order placed through our site.










































