DELL 540-BBZM network card Internal Fiber 10000 Mbit/s

Mfr. Part #: 540-BBZM
Brand: Dell
Condition: Refurbished
-13%
  • Was: $90.16
    You Save: $11.76 13% OFF
    $78.40 In Stock - Ships Worldwide Order by 2:00 PM ET for Overnight Shipping
  • Warranty: 90-day return/replacement

    Click here to read our Return Policy for returns/replacements.

540-BBZM

DELL 540-BBZM network card Internal Fiber 10000 Mbit/s

Extra 5% Off at Checkout

  • Genuine Guarantee
  • Volume Pricing Available
Free ground shipping within the
United States
Sam Gov

Government, Federal & Education Procurement

We support quotes, POs, stock docs, and compliance invoicing.

Email: support@buyrouterswitch.com SAM.gov Registered Vendor CAGE Code : 23P86
overview
specifications
resources
faqs
reviews

540-BBZM Overview

DELL 540-BBZM Qlogic Ql41112 Dual Port 10gb Sfp+ Network Adapter.

PCIe, QLogic FastLinQ 41112, 2 x 10Gb SFP+, LP

  • Features a compact space-saving design
  • Ideal for high-performance network applications
  • Wired
  • PCI Express Fiber
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 Mbit/s
  • Internal Component for: Server

Summary Description

DELL 540-BBZM. Internal. Connectivity technology: Wired, Host interface: PCI Express, Interface: Fiber. Maximum data transfer rate: 10000 Mbit/s

Need help with 540-BBZM?

Get pricing, availability, lead time, and compatible options from our team. Chat with us live or email support@buyrouterswitch.com

Specifications

Overview

Condition Refurbished
Brand Dell
Stock In Stock

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology Wired
Host interface PCI Express
Interface Fiber
Fiber ports quantity 2
Fiber optic connector SFP+

Network

Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data link protocols 10 GigE

Design

Component for Server
Internal Yes
Compatible products - PowerEdge C6420 - PowerEdge FC640 - PowerEdge R440 - PowerEdge R540 - PowerEdge R640 - PowerEdge R6415 - PowerEdge R740 - PowerEdge R740XD - PowerEdge R740xd2 - PowerEdge R7415 - PowerEdge R7425 - PowerEdge R840 - PowerEdge R940xa - PowerVault NX3240

Logistics data

Harmonized System (HS) code 85176990

Other features

Compatibility Dell EMC PowerEdge C6420, FC640, R440, R540, R640, R6415, R740, R740xd, R7415

Frequently Asked Questions

What server architectures are compatible with the Dell 540-BBZM network interface card? +
The Dell 540-BBZM is engineered specifically for integration into Dell PowerEdge server environments. It utilizes a standard PCIe interface, allowing for seamless deployment across a wide range of rack, tower, and modular server chassis. We recommend verifying your specific server model's riser configuration and PCIe slot availability to ensure optimal physical fit and lane allocation before installation.
Does the 540-BBZM support high-speed fiber connectivity for data center applications? +
Yes, this high-performance network interface card is designed for fiber-optic networking environments. It enables reliable, high-speed data transmission required for modern data center backbones, virtualization clusters, and high-traffic storage area networks. By leveraging fiber optics, the card minimizes signal attenuation and electromagnetic interference, making it an ideal solution for critical infrastructure where uptime and low-latency throughput are non-negotiable requirements.
Is the 540-BBZM suitable for virtualized server environments? +
Absolutely. The Dell 540-BBZM is optimized for virtualized workloads, providing the robust I/O bandwidth necessary to handle multiple virtual machines running on a single physical host. Its architecture efficiently offloads network processing tasks from the server CPU, which improves overall system performance and ensures that virtualized applications maintain consistent network connectivity even during peak operational loads.
How does this NIC help with network redundancy in enterprise deployments? +
This multi-port card is a cornerstone for building redundant network topologies. By utilizing link aggregation or failover configurations, IT administrators can connect the server to two distinct physical switches. In the event of a cable failure or a switch port malfunction, the NIC ensures continuous data flow, preventing network downtime and maintaining the high availability standards expected in enterprise-grade server deployments.
What is the primary management interface for configuring the 540-BBZM? +
Management is typically handled through standard operating system drivers or the Dell Lifecycle Controller, which simplifies the deployment and configuration process. Once installed in your server, the card is recognized by standard network management tools, allowing administrators to monitor port status, adjust throughput settings, and implement VLAN tagging directly through the server's primary operating system interface or integrated management platforms.
Can the 540-BBZM handle heavy traffic loads for database applications? +
The 540-BBZM is built to handle intensive data traffic, making it highly effective for database servers that require sustained throughput. Its high-bandwidth architecture is specifically designed to manage the constant read/write requests and large data packet transfers inherent in SQL or NoSQL database environments, ensuring that network congestion does not become a bottleneck for your critical business applications.
Does the 540-BBZM require specific drivers for installation? +
Yes, to achieve optimal performance and stability, it is essential to install the current Dell-certified drivers specific to your operating system. These drivers enable the full suite of offloading features and management capabilities of the card. You can find the latest driver packages on the official Dell support site, which ensures full compatibility with your server's kernel and hardware configuration.
How does the PCIe interface of this card affect server expansion? +
The card utilizes a standard PCIe bus, which is the industry-recognized interface for high-speed hardware expansion. This allows the 540-BBZM to integrate smoothly into your server's PCIe lanes without interfering with other installed adapters. When planning your server configuration, ensure that your chosen PCIe slot has sufficient lanes available to support the maximum performance capabilities of this network interface card.
How can I obtain a bulk price quote for the 540-BBZM through BuyRouterSwitch.com? +
If you are planning an enterprise-scale refresh or a multi-server deployment, our team at BuyRouterSwitch.com is ready to assist. Simply navigate to our bulk quote request form on our website or contact our dedicated sales department directly. We specialize in providing competitive pricing for large-volume orders, ensuring that your procurement process is cost-effective and perfectly aligned with your project’s budgetary constraints.
Why should I choose BuyRouterSwitch.com for my server networking hardware needs? +
BuyRouterSwitch.com is a trusted source for authentic networking equipment, specializing in reliable hardware for IT professionals. We prioritize secure ordering and transparency in our supply chain to ensure you receive genuine products for your critical infrastructure. By choosing us, you benefit from a streamlined procurement experience, expert product guidance, and a commitment to helping you maintain high-performance standards across your entire server network.

Need Help Choosing the Right Part? Talk to an Expert

  • +1 (800) 870-9487
    Mon-Fri 8am-5pm EST
  • support@buyrouterswitch.com
    Technical support
People